Sunday, November 18, 2018
   
Text Size
Login

Program Agenda

 

Florida Lake Management Society
29th Annual Technical Symposium

August 28-31, 2018

Westin Fort Lauderdale Beach Resort

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

 

Program Theme: Managing Impacts to Water Resources

 

Click here for the Call for Abstracts

 

Download a copy of the agenda here.

 

Final Agenda

 (Updated 8/31/18)

 

August 28-31, 2018

TUESDAY – August 28, 2018- WORKSHOPS

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

 

8:15 AM – 12:15 PM  Workshop 1: Freshwater Fish of Florida Identification. Rob Robins, Collections Manager, Florida Museum of Natural History and Co-Author of Fishes in the Fresh Waters of Florida, An Identification Guide and Atlas 2018 

 

Room: Bonnet II, Mezzanine Level South Tower

 

8:15 AM – 12:15 PM  Workshop 2: Algal Identification in the Environment. Dr. Dail Laughinghouse, Assistant Professor and Mr. David Berthold, M.S., Biological Scientist – Applied Phycology, University of Florida/IFAS, Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center This workshop has 4.0 DACS applicator CEUs in aquatic weed control available.

 

Room: Bonnet I, Mezzanine Level South Tower

 

8:15 AM – 12:15 PM  Workshop  3:  Using Drones in Environmental Applications.  Dr. Serge Thomas, Associate Professor for Environmental Studies, Florida Gulf Coast University, John Troutt & Christian Shaw, Regional Sales Representatives, Xylem Analytics, and Joe Pitti, E Sciences, Inc.

 

Room: Rio Vista, Mezzanine Level South Tower

 

10:0010:15 AM       MORNING BREAK - Rio Vista Foyer

12:151:00 PM          LUNCH (provided with full-day Workshop registration) Rio Vista Foyer

 2:453:00 PM           AFTERNOON BREAK - Rio Vista Foyer

 

 1:00 PM –5:00 PM    Workshop 4: Invasive Plant Identification and Management. Dr. Lyn Gettys, Assistant Professor – Aquatic and Wetland Plant Science, University of Florida Fort Lauderdale Research and Education Center (Workshop will be held at UF/IFAS FLREC Facility, 3205 College Ave., Davie, FL 33314) This workshop has 4.0 DACS applicator CEUs in aquatic weed control available.

 

 1:00 PM–5:00 PM     Workshop 5: Stormwater BMP Selection to Maximize Removal of Target Pollutants-Harvey H. Harper, Ph.D., P.E. – President, Environmental Research & Design, Inc

 

Room: Rio Vista, Mezzanine Level South Tower

 

WEDNESDAY – August 29, 2018 – SYMPOSIUM

 (* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 

 Opening Program (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 8:30-8:45 AM      Welcome & Opening Remarks:  Sergio Duarte, Outgoing FLMS President

8:45-10:00 AM    Keynote Speaker:    Lyn Gettys, Ph.D- Assistant Professor of Aquatic and Wetland Plant Science, University of Florida Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants

Dr. Gettys will discuss introduction pathways for invasive aquatic plants. She will focus on how these plants got into our waters and the problems they can cause. This session has 1.5 DACS applicator CEUs in aquatic weed control available.

 

10:00-10:30 AM     MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall-Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 Program Track A: Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A1: Restoration Science and Management

 Moderator:  Sergio Duarte

10:30-10:35 AM                     Session Introduction

10:35-10:50 AM          Estimating Lake Okeechobee's Temporally Changing Marsh Extent using Remote Sensed Data-Richard Botta

10:50-11:05 AM         The SJRWMD Springs Protection Initiative-Linking Science and Restoration-Rob Mattson          

 11:05-11:20 AM         History of Gizzard Shad Harvesting as a Restoration Tool in St. Johns River Basin Lakes-Steven Miller

 11:20-11:35 AM         Passive Steps Towards Floodplain Restoration - The Story Continues -Danielle Honour/Shannon Wetzel

 11:35-11:50 AM         Elements of an Effective Lake Monitoring Program-Harvey Harper

 11:50-12:00 PM                      Session Q&A

 

12:00-1:30 PM            Annual Business Luncheon (Sky Terrace, Rooftop)


WEDNESDAY August 29, 2018 AFTERNOON

 Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

Session B1: NPDES
Moderator:  Shannon Carter Wetzel

1:30-1:35 PM                          Session Introduction

1:35-1:50 PM              Demonstrating MS4 Effectiveness-Steve Cioccia

1:50-2:05 PM              Incorporating Pollutant Loading Data into MS4 Assessment Program-Robert Potts

2:05-2:20 PM             TMDL and MS4 Compliance-Shannon Carter Wetzel

2:20-2:35 PM              4E Plan Development and Implementation-Rob Burnes

2:35-2:50 PM              Improving Watersheds through Citizen and Industry Outreach-Ryan Ryczek

2:50-3:00 PM                          Session Q&A  

 3:00-3:30 PM              AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall- Atlantic Ballroom I-III)    

 Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session B2: Restoration Science and Management

 Session Sponsor: Xylem, Inc.

Moderator:  Ron Hart

3:30-3:35 PM                          Session Introduction

3:35-3:50 PM              Evaluating Different Salt Sources as Seawater Proxies to Facilitate Greenhouse-Based Sea Level Rise Research-Mohsen Tootoonchi*

3:50-4:05 PM              Cyanotoxin Patterns in The St. Johns River Estuary-Tiffany Trent

4:05-4:20 PM             To dredge or cap… That is the question when performing a nutrient management alternatives analysis using Sediment Flux -Mary Szafraniec

4:20-4:35 PM              Science before Projects: Decision-Tree Support Tool to Drive Lake Management-Emily Keenan

4:35-4:45 PM                          Session Q&A  

 WEDNESDAY August 29, 2018 AFTERNOON (Cont.)

  Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session B3:  Hurricane Management Response

 Moderator:  Gary Russ

 4:45-4:50 PM                          Session Introduction

 4:50-5:20 PM              U.S. Army Corps of Engineer's pre and post actions regarding Hurricane Irma- Gary Russ/Almur Whiting IV, P.E.

5:20-5:35 PM              Private Sector Hurricane Response-Robbin Huffines

 5:35-5:50 PM              Local Evacuation Decision Making When you have an Inland Lake-Mitch Smeykal

 5:50-6:00 PM                          Session Q&A  

 WEDNESDAY - August 29, 2018 EVENING

 

6:00-8:00 PM              EXHIBITORS’ SOCIAL (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

  6:00-8:00 PM              Session 4: Poster Session  (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

                                     Session Lead:  April Verpoorten  & Gloria Eby

 THURSDAY - August 30, 2018 MORNING

 (* - Denotes student paper) 

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM       Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)
7:00 AM-8:30 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 Morning Program    (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 8:45-9:00 AM             Announcements:     Rob Burnes, Incoming FLMS President

 9:00 -10:00 AM           Keynote Speaker:   Karl Havens Ph.D, Professor, University of Florida IFAS, Director Florida Sea Grant College Program

 Dr. Havens will discuss the potential effects that climate change could have on shallow Florida lakes, due to such factors as increased temperature, increased ET, and greater extremes in wet / dry periods.

 

10:00-10:30 AM         MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 

Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A2:  Lake Apopka-Restoration Science and Management
This session has 1.5 DACS applicator CEUs in aquatic weed control available.

 Moderator:   Erich Marzolf

 10:30-10:35 AM                     Session Introduction

10:35-10:50 AM         Results of Innovative Restoration Techniques at Lake Apopka, Florida -Erich Marzolf Ph.D

 10:50-11:05 AM         Let there be light: light extinction, water quality, and SAV in Lakes Apopka and Griffin-Rolland Fulton

 11:05-11:20 AM         Deconstructing Underwater Light Extinction In Lake Apopka, FL-Michael Coveney

 11:20-11:35 AM         The Role of Gizzard Shad Harvesting in the Restoration of Lake Apopka --Dean Dobberfuhl Ph.D

 11:35-11:50 AM         What has Limited SAV Colonization in Lake Apopka, FL-Michael Coveney

 11:50-12:00 PM                      Session Q&A

 

12:00-1:30 PM            FLMS Annual Awards Luncheon (Sky Terrace, Rooftop)

 

THURSDAYAugust 30, 2018 AFTERNOON

 Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A3: Water Resources Innovation and Technology

 Moderator:  Harvey Harper

 1:30-1:35 PM                          Session Introduction

 1:35-1:50 PM              Making Water Quality Data More Accessible and More Useful-John Maxted

 1:50-2:05 PM              An Innovative In-Lake Alum Addition System to Improve Lake Water Quality and Enhance Effectiveness of Wet Detention Ponds-Harvey Harper

 2:05-2:20 PM              Using Integrated Software Applications and GIS Solutions to Collect, Analyze and Present Long-Term Monitoring Data-Arte Roman

 2:20-2:35 PM               Using Machine Learning and Geostatistics to Overcome Lack of Data in Assessing Hydrologic Recovery of Unmonitored Lakes and Wetlands-Dan Schmutz  

 2:35-2:50 PM              An Assessment of The Lowerance Sonar Data Collection and Biobase Data Processing System for Detecting Submerged Aquatic Vegetation in a Soft Bottom Central Florida Lake-John Stenberg

2:50-3:00 PM                          Session Q&A  

 

3:00-3:25 PM              AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall –Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 

THURSDAYAugust 30, 2018 AFTERNOON (cont.)

 

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session B4: Aquatic Plants Assessments and Harmful Algae

 Session Sponsor: UPI Aquatics
This session has 2.0 DACS applicator CEUs in aquatic weed control available.

 Moderator:   Robbin Huffines

 3:25-3:30 PM                          Session Introduction

 3:30-3:45 PM              Can Herbicide Usage be Reduced with Herbivory Pressure from Biocontrol Agents?-Sam Sardes

 3:45-4:00 PM              Rotala turns 22- What we Know Now-Kyle Thayer

 4:00-4:15 PM              Aeration for Algae Control: The Importance of Design and Mixing Depth-Patrick  Goodwin

 4:15-4:30 PM              Crested Floatingheart Reproductive Biology-Ian Markovich*

 4:30-5:10 PM              Field Identification of Algae-H. Dail Laughinghouse IV, Ph.D/David Berthold

 5:10-5:20 PM                          Session Q&A

 

5:30-6:00 PM              FLMS Board Meeting – Seabreeze, Mezzanine Level South Tower

 

FRIDAY – August 31, 2018 MORNING

 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM     Check-In and Registration (Atlantic Foyer)

8:00 AM-9:00 AM      Breakfast (Atlantic Ballroom I-III)

 8:45-8:55 AM             Announcements:  Rob Burnes, Incoming FLMS President
Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session A4: Nutrient Reduction and Management

 Moderator:  Rob Burnes

 8:55-9:00 AM                         Session Introduction   

 9:00-9:15 AM             The use of UAVs to help improve our understanding of the limnology of urban stormwater ponds-Serge Thomas Ph.D

9:15-9:30 AM              It's not Just the Mercury-Contaminants in Fish and Critters Traditionally Consumed by Seminole Tribe Members-Charles Fellows

 9:30-9:45 AM             Canal Sediment Contaminants on Seminole Reservations-What's in your Sediment?-Bryan Cotter

9:45-10:00 AM           Monitoring the response of Sunshine Lake to implementation of identified projects in the water quality management plan: Did it work? - Dave Tomasko

10:00-10:15 AM         Polymer BMP Use in Florida-Eddie Snell

 10:15-10:25 AM                      Session Q&A

 

10:25-10:40 AM          MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Atlantic Foyer)

 

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Atlantic Ballroom IV-VI)

 Session B5:  Outreach and Volunteer Programs

 Moderator:  Dan Schmutz

 10:40-10:45 AM                     Session Introduction   

 10:45-11:00 AM          Lake County Adopt-a-Lake Program-Volunteer Monitoring-Cathie Catasus

 11:00-11:15 AM         Restoration of Show-Case Stormwater Ponds - A Community Effort-Ernie Franke

 11:15-11:30 AM         The Member Owned Inlet Beach Water System, The Walton County Owned Regional Utilities, The Outstanding Florida Water Lake Powell And The Conflict and Dilemma.-Richard Bryan

 11:30-11:40 AM                     Session Q&A  

 

11:40 -12:00 PM         Student Awards and Closing Remarks – Rob Burnes, FLMS President

 

 

 

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

Pre-symposium Workshops
August 27, 2019

29th Annual Symposium
August 28-30, 2019

 

Career Opportunities

img lakes  

Click here to view the current list of job postings or submit your opening.

Latest positions posted 10/11/18


btn job

 

Contact: Maryann Krisovitch . flmshome@aol.com . Address: PO Box 345, Apopka, FL 32704

© Copyright 2011 - Florida Lake Management Society. All Rights Reserved.