Sunday, September 24, 2017
   
Text Size
Login

Program Agenda

 

Florida Lake Management Society
28th Annual Technical Symposium

 

June 6-9, 2017

Captiva Island, Florida

 

Program Theme: Balancing Water Resources for the Future

 

SYMPOSIUM PROGRAM

 (Subject to change)

BALANCING WATER RESOURCES

FOR THE FUTURE

June 6-9, 2017

 

Welcome!

 

TUESDAY - JUNE 6, 2017 - WORKSHOPS

 

8:00 am5:00 pm      Check-In and Registration

 

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm           Workshop 1:  Advanced Erosion Control with Innovative Technologies. Eddie Snell, Applied Polymer Systems, Inc.

 

8:15 am – 12:15 pm        Workshop 2: Aquatic Plant Identification for Florida Lakes and Flowing Waters, The Basics. Nia Wellendorf, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Gloria Eby, Seminole County and Kristine Campbell, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission. Plant material provided by Lee County Hyacinth Control District - DACS CEUs:  4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

9:00 am – 4:00 pm            Workshop 3:  Citizen Science, A Stormwater Pond Management Workshop (CEUs available for community association managers). Stephen Montgomery, Allstate Resource Management, Inc. and Ernesto Lasso de la Vega, Lee County Hyacinth Control District - DACS CEUs: 1 General Core AND 5 Aquatic Weed Control

 

 

10:0010:15 am               MORNING BREAK

12:151:00 pm                 LUNCH (provided with full-day Workshop registration)

 2:453:00 pm                  AFTERNOON BREAK



1:00 pm –5:00 pm            Workshop 4: Aquatic Plant Identification for Florida Lakes and Flowing Waters, Advanced (morning workshop is NOT a prerequisite). Nia Wellendorf, Florida Department of Environmental Protection, Gloria Eby, Seminole County, and Kristine Campbell, Florida Fish & Wildlife Conservation Commission. Plant material provided by Lee County Hyacinth Control District -
DACS CEUs:  4 Private Applicator Ag or 4 Aquatic Weed Control

 

1:00 pm–5:00 pm             Workshop 5:  Compilation, Analysis and Interpretation of Environmental Data. Harvey H. Harper, Ph.D., P.E. - President Environmental Research & Design, Inc.

 

WEDNESDAY - JUNE 07, 2017 MORNING – SYMPOSIUM

(* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM             Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

 Opening Program (Auger Ballroom)

 8:30-8:45 AM             Welcome & Opening Remarks:   Ron Hart, FLMS President & Symposium Chair

 

8:45-10:00 AM           Keynote Speakers – Dr. Eric Milbrandt and Mark Thompson Sanibel Captiva Conservation Foundation (SCCF) - Marine Laboratory

Overview of the SCCF-Marine Lab research activities, Impacts of “Lake Okeechobee releases”, Captiva Island water quality studies and Sanibel Island nutrient management plan

 

10:00-10:35 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)


Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology
(Auger Ballroom)

Session A1:  Nutrient Reduction and Management (Lessons Learned at the Alum Treatment Facilities)

Moderator:  Harvey Harper

10:35-10:40 AM                 Session Introductions -Harvey Harper   

10:40-10:55 AM                 Seminole County Soldiers Creek Nutrient Reduction Facility - Harvey Harper

10:55-11:10 AM                 Lake Down New Alum Treatment Facility, Orange County - David Hansen

11:10-11:25 AM                 Lessons Learned - Pinellas County Alum Facilities - Robert Burnes

11:25–11:40 AM                Lessons Learned - Lake County Water Authority NuRF - Ron Hart

11:40-11:55 AM                 Panel Discussion on NuRF in Florida

 

WEDNESDAY – JUNE 07, 2017 AFTERNOON

 

12:00-1:30 PM                   Annual Business Luncheon (Captiva Ballroom)

 

 

Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B1: Lake Hancock and Okeechobee - Restoration Science and Management

Moderator:  Shannon Wetzel

1:30-1:35 PM                      Session Introduction - Shannon Wetzel

1:35-1:50 PM                      Lake Hancock: Understanding the Multiple Influences on Water Quality in Florida’s Most Polluted Large Lake - David Tomasko

1:50-2:05 PM                      Lake Hancock: MFL Recovery, Water Quality and More - Randy Smith

2:05-2:20 PM                      South Florida Ecosystem Restoration (SFER) Program - Kimberley Taplin

2:20-2:35 PM                      Looking to the Past to Restore and Protect Florida Lakes for the Future: Using Paleolimnology in Lake Management - Melanie Riedinger - Whitmore

 Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B2: Indian River Lagoon and Nutrient Reduction  

Moderator:  Mark Hoyer

2:35-2:40 PM                      Session Introduction - Mark Hoyer

2:40-2:55 PM                     The challenges of integrating in situ data in critical watershed loading models: a case study from the Indian River Lagoon- Claudia M. Listopad

2:55-3:10 PM                      Indian River Lagoon: Perfect Storm or New Norm   Charles Jacoby

3:10-3:25 PM                      Hydrology dictates the threshold phosphorus-loading rate in shallow lakes - William F. Kenney,

3:25-3:40 PM                     Subtropical lakes are effective carbon sinks: examples from Florida, USA -William F. Kenney,

 

AFTERNOON BREAK 3:40-4:00 PM (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

 

 

 Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B3:  Lake and Stormwater Pond - Restoration Science and Management

Moderator:  Ernesto Lasso De la Vega

4:00-4:05 PM                      Session Introduction - Ernesto Lasso De la Vega

4:05-4:20 PM                     Stormwater Ponds of South and Southwest Florida: Summary of a 12-year Limnological Investigation -Serge Thomas

 

4:20-4:35 PM                     Sanibel Communities for Clean Water Best Management Practice ProgramDana Dettmar

4:35-4:50 PM                     Recovering Lost Treasures: Aquatic Resources Restoration - Stephen Montgomery

4:50-5:05 PM                      Restoring the Lakes of Kelly Greens- Robbin Huffines

5:05-5:20 PM                     Gated Communities: Implementing a Lake Management Program with a Captive Audience -

 Jim Niehaus

5:20-5:35 PM                     Sweep the Street in Front of Your Own Home: Volunteers Adopt Community Stormwater Ponds - Ernie Franke

 

WEDNESDAY - JUNE 07, 2017 EVENING

 

6:00-8:00 PM                      EXHIBITORS’ SOCIAL (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

 

6:00-8:00 PM                      Session 4: Poster Session   (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

                                           Session Leads:  Gloria Eby & April Verpoorten

 

1.       Distribution of Microplastics in Choctawhatchee Bay, Florida - Isaac Todd*

 

2.       Distribution of Microplastics among Three, Large Florida Bays - Richie Gray*

 

3.       Microbial community as an indicator of wetland health of Six Mile Cypress Slough Preserve, Southwest Florida -

        Irma L. Sanchez*

 

4.       Influence of Competition and Predation on Success of Cricotopus lebetis as a Biological Control Agent - Courtney Stachowiak *

5.       Determining Sediment Particle Characterization in Stormwater Treatment Area 3/4 - Jenna MacDonald*


THURSDAY
- JUNE 08, 2017 MORNING

(* - Denotes student paper)

 

8:00 AM-5:00 PM             Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

7:00 AM-8:30 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

 

Morning Program (Auger Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM                     Announcements:         Ron Hart, FLMS President

9:00 -10:00 AM                  Keynote Speaker:        Dr. Wasit Wulamu, Center for Sustainability - Saint Louis University

                                                                Using Drones for Water Resources Assessments: Integrating remote sensing, hydrochemistry and hydrological modeling to monitor regional water quality

 

10:00-10:30 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

Program Track A:  Water Resources Science and Technology (Auger Ballroom)

 Session A2: Nutrient Reduction and Management

 Moderator:   Ron Hart

10:30-10:35 AM                 Session Introduction - Ron Hart

10:35-10:50 AM                 Lake Anderson Alum Aeration System - Bryce W. Edwards and Harvey Harper

10:50-11:05 AM                 Lake Restoration Using Aeration and Alum: A look at the Potential Synergistic Effects - Patrick Goodwin

11:05-11:20 AM                 Assessing the Influence of Land Use and Climate Variability on Nutrient Levels in Florida Lakes - Chao Xiong*

11:20-11:35 AM                 Biosolids Application Database Development for Incorporation into Watershed Modeling Efforts - Lanie Meridth

11:35-11:50 PM                 Polymer BMPs Used in Remote and Extreme Conditions - Eddie Snell

 

12:00-1:30 PM                   FLMS Annual Awards Luncheon (Captiva Ballroom)

 THURSDAY – JUNE 08, 2017 AFTERNOON


Program Track B:
Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

 Session B4:  Restoration and Nutrient Reduction

Moderator: Lance Lumbard

1:30-1:35 PM                      Session Introduction – Lance Lumbard

1:35-1:50 PM                     Water Quality Restoration in ‘Other Lakes’ in the Ocklawaha Chain – Rolland Fulton

1:50-2:05 PM                 Its 2017, Do You Know Where Your Nutrients Are? - Erich Marzolf

2:05-2:20 PM                      Distribution of nutrients in Florida’s lakes as inferred by the DEP’s random stratified monitoring design - Thomas Seal

2:20-2:35 PM                      Smart Source Control: Optimizing Street Sweeping Activities to Maximize Water Quality Benefit while Controlling Cost - Mike Hardin

2:35-2:50 PM                     A Case Study: Modeling Nutrient Transport in Groundwater Flow and Discharge to the Volusia Blue Spring (Florida) - Erin Reed

2:50-3:05 PM                     Interactions between Wakulla Springs and the Sinking Lakes and Streams in the Wakulla Springshed - Sean McGlynn

 

3:05-3:30 PM                      AFTERNOON BREAK (Exhibit Hall -Captiva Ballroom)

 

Program Track B: Watershed and Water Resources Management (Auger Ballroom)

Session B5: Aquatic Plants Assessments and Harmful Algae - DACS CEUs Private Applicator Ag or Aquatic Weed Control 1.5

Moderator:   Marissa Williams

3:30-3:35 PM                      Session Introduction - Marissa Williams

3:35-3:50 PM                      Annual Patterns of Phytoplankton in Subtropical, Florida Lakes Dana Stephens

3:50-4:05 PM                      Importance of Nutrient Ratios and Legacy Accumulation in Managing Cyanobacteria - West M. Bishop

4:05-4:20 PM                      Risks of Only Monitoring Versus Managing Noxious Cyanobacteria - West M. Bishop

4:20-4:35 PM                      A New IPM Approach for Hydrilla Management: Update – James Cuda

 

4:35-4:50PM                      Algae and Nutrient Removal Using Ballasted Flocculation Technology - James Steffen

5:00-6:00 PM                      FLMS Board Meeting - Board Room

7:00-8:30 PM                      Kevin McCann Memorial Student Scholarship Fundraising Sunset Cruise

FRIDAY – JUNE 09, 2017 MORNING

 

8:00 AM-12:00 PM           Check-In and Registration (Captiva Foyer)

8:00 AM-9:00 AM             Breakfast (Sand Dollar Plaza)

Track A: Water Resource Science & Technology (Auger Ballroom)

8:45-9:00 AM                     Announcements:   Ron Hart, FLMS President

Session A3: Lake Assessments - DACS CEUs Public Health 1.5

Moderator:  Serge Thomas

9:00-9:05 AM                     Session Introduction - Serge Thomas

9:05-9:20 AM                     Submerged Aquatic Vegetation in Lake Apopka: How are we doing and where are we going - Dean R. Dobberfuhl

9:20-9:35 AM                    Continuing Efforts to Improve Water Quality in Lake Beauclair - Lance Lumbard

9:35-9:50 AM                   Assessing Viability of Smooth Cord Grass (Spartina Alterniflora) in Nutrient Rich Retention Pond Water to Estimate Success in Floating  Treatment Wetland Mats - Nicole Llinas*

9:50-10:05 AM                   Improved tools for sharing water quality data in Northeast Florida - Margaret Q. Guyette

10:05-10:20 AM                  Limnological study of Seven stormwater ponds (City of Sanibel Island, Florida) - Cayden Lawn*

10:20-10:45 AM                 MORNING BREAK (Exhibit Hall – Captiva Ballroom)

Program Track A:  Water Resource Science & Technology (Auger Ballroom)

Session A4:  Water Resources Management

Moderator: Ron Hart

 

10:45-10:50 AM                 Session Introduction -    Ron Hart

10:50-11:05 AM                 The Importance of Canals for the Florida Largemouth Bass Fishery in Lake Griffin, Florida - Scott Bisping

11:05-11:20 AM                 Factors Affecting Catch Rates and Apparent Community Composition for Two Central Florida Lakes - Earl Lundy

11:20-11:35 AM                Transfer of Stormwater Pond Care: From Restoration - to Volunteerism - to Professional Maintenance - Ernie Franke

                                               

11:35 -12:00 PM           Student Awards and Closing Remarks - Ron Hart, FLMS 2016 - 2017 President

Upcoming Events

FLMS Board Meeting
October 12, 2017

FLMS 29th Annual Technical Symposium
August 21-24, 2018

 

Career Opportunities

img lakes  

Click here to view the current list of job postings or submit your opening.

Latest positions posted 9/7/17


btn job

 

Contact: Maryann Krisovitch . flmshome@aol.com . Address: PO Box 345, Apopka, FL 32704

© Copyright 2011 - Florida Lake Management Society. All Rights Reserved.